"Safiya Karite" The Element of Naturally Beautiful Hair

Ingredients List

 Ingredients we use to make our natural Hair and Skin Care:
No Sodium Lauryl Sulfate or Laureth Sulfate)

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter : Cocoa butter is the natural fat extracted from the cacao bean.

Butyrospermum Parkii :  Unrefined shea butter contains an abundance of healing ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile, and is a superior active moisturizer.

Coffea Arabica Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated  produced by hydrogenating the cold pressed oil from roasted coffee beans with other vegetable oils. The light hydrogenation process creates a butter with good oxidative stability and a smooth, silky feel.

Hydrogenated Persea gratissima (Avocado) is expeller crushed from the fresh flesh of the avocado fruit and then hydrogenated to yield a soft greenish butter.

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter -  Exhibits excellent moisturizing

Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) Oil is fatty oil from kernels of babassu nuts similar to coconut oil.  Considered to be a superior emollient that is beneficial for either dry or oily complexions.

Shea Olein:  is a byproduct of the Shea Butter production, which produces fractionated oil.

Pathenol:   Is an humectant, panthenol helps retain moisture and aids overall cell metabolism.

 Vitamin E – Natural is an “active” cosmetic ingredient which is a highly efficient moisturizing component and mainly acts as an anti-oxidizing agent, helping to minimize lipid peroxidation.


Soy Bean Oil: Soybean oil is widely used oil and is commonly called ‘vegetable oil’ Soybean oil contains natural antioxidants which remain in the oil even after extraction

 Virgin Olive Oil: This oil is obtained only from the olive, the fruit of the olive tree.

Coconut Oil -Our Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted from freshly harvested coconuts using a "wet milling" process that uses neither chemicals nor high heat. The result is a clear coconut oil that retains the distinct scent of coconuts.

Lye: No lye no soap: a main ingredient in soap. Lye is very caustic and can be dangerous if misused 

Cottonseed Oil: Cottonseed oil lasts a long time and stores well, due to its high antioxidant content. Cottonseed oil is classified as a vegetable oil. It is extracted from the cotton plant, or more accurately from the seeds, and is generally used for cooking 

Hemp Seed Oil: is pressed from the seed of the hemp (cannabis) plant irrespective of the strain of cannabis.

Neem Oil:
 (Azadirachta indica) is reported to remove toxins, purify blood and prevent damage caused by free radicals in the body. Imported from France and made from sterile seed, hemp seed oil is high is essential fatty acids.
 
 Jojoba Oil: Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis [Latin]) is a perennial woody shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico.

 

 Argan Oil: This legendary, lightweight oil, grown organically in Morocco, is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids.

Evening Primrose oil (Oenothera biennis) Evening primrose oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, and especially in gamma linolenic acid (GLA) which nutrition wise is important to the body, as it affects many of the enzyme functions in the body.

Peach Kernal Oil contains vitamin A, various of the B vitamins and vitamin E. Vitamin E is one of the most powerful natural antioxidants helping to combat the emergence of free radicals and other damaging elements in the skin.

Cherry Kernal Oil: Sweet cherry kernel oil is a stable, emollient oil, high in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols.

Virgin prune kernel oil is a recently developed vegetable oil pressed from the seeds, or stones, of the d'Agen prune plum.  The seeds were found to have an oil content of 35% by weight, consisting of 70% oleic acid and 20% linoleic acid.

Fragrance Oils: Fragrance Oils normally are made up of a number of synthetic imitations of essential oils creating a fragrance that will smell like a flower, herb, plant or other fragrance.

Vegetable Glycerin: Vegetable Glycerine is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of thick syrup.  It is a Humectant that attracts moisture.

Soy Bean Oil: Soybean oil is widely used oil and is commonly called ‘vegetable oil’ Soybean oil contains natural antioxidants which remain in the oil even after extraction.

Beeswax: Mine is all natural, unrefined, unbleached. As a matter of fact, I get my beeswax directly from the bee keeper.

Soy quat provides a substantive protien that stays on the hair.

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey  - Honey has long been found to destroy bacteria. It is a natural anti oxidant that is high in vitamin C and promotes collagen formation in the skin. Provides excellent hair shine. It does not look or smell like honey you purchase at the grocery store.  

Hydrolyzed Silk - a non-animal protein source

Jelly Wax:   Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Castor Oil , Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax. provides excellent UV and oxidative stability, exceptional wetting properties, humectancy and film forming properties. 

Arnica oil is said to help promote hair growth

Horsetail Extract: (Equisetum arvense)   is high in silicon, which is vital to the health of hair,skin, and nails.

 Chamomille Oil : Stimulates the scalp and improves blood circulation to promote thicker, fuller hair.

Saw Palmetto


Mango Butter: Natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable.

Xanthum Gum: Xanthan gum is used as a thickener

Guar Gum: Good emulsifier and stabilizer

LYE:   created out of a chemical reaction between soda, known as sodium carbonate, and calcium  hydroxide, or lime. In raw form, it's made into solid flakes, chips, or grains.  NO LYE< NO SOAP!

Essential Oils: An essential oil is a liquid that is generally distilled (most frequently by steam or water) from the leaves, stems, flowers, bark, roots, or other elements of a plant. Essential oils, contrary to the use of the word "oil" are not really oily-feeling at all. Most essential oils are clear, but some oils such as patchouli, orange and lemongrass are amber or yellow in color. Essential oils contain the true essence of the plant it was derived from. Essential oils are highly concentrated and a little goes a long way.

Preservatives: ( We use )
Optiphen plus, is a unique paraben-free and formaldehyde-free liquid preservative system Consisting of Phenoxyethanol (an aromatic ether alcohol), Sorbic Acid(a natural product that potentiates preservation) and Caprylyl Glycol (an emollient base)

Germal Plus:  Liquid Germall Plus is a broad spectrum, water soluble preservative for oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and water soluble formulations. It is highly effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts, molds and commonly found organisms.

Germaben II :  Germaben II is a convenient, ready-to-use broad spectrum anti-microbial preservative for personal care products such as shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body sprays and other formulations. It is highly effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds and does not need any additional preservatives.

Copyright© 2010 Safiya Karite. Web Designed by Diva Designz